824 F.2d 981 (D.C. Cir. 1987), 85-1811, Associated Gas Distributors v. F.E.R.C.

Docket Nº:85-1811.
Citation:824 F.2d 981
Party Name:ASSOCIATED GAS DISTRIBUTORS, Petitioner, v. FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., et al., Algonquin Gas Transmission Company, Alabama-Tennessee Natural Gas Company, American Bakers Association, American Gas Association, American Public Gas Association, American Paper Institute, Inc., Arkla, Inc., Amoco
Case Date:June 23, 1987
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 981

824 F.2d 981 (D.C. Cir. 1987)

ASSOCIATED GAS DISTRIBUTORS, Petitioner,

v.

FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, Respondent,

Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., et al., Algonquin Gas

Transmission Company, Alabama-Tennessee Natural Gas Company,

American Bakers Association, American Gas Association,

American Public Gas Association, American Paper Institute,

Inc., Arkla, Inc., Amoco Production Company, Arco Oil and

Gas Company, Ashland Exploration, Inc., Armstrong World

Industries, Associated Gas Distributors, Association of

Texas Intrastate Natural Gas Pipelines, Atlanta Gas Light

Company, Baltimore Gas and Electric Company, Brooklyn Union

Gas Company, Cabot Corporation, Carolina Utility Customers

Association, Inc., Cascade Natural Gas Corporation, Central

Illinois Light Company, Champlin Petroleum Company, Chemical

Manufacturers Association, Chevron U.S.A. Inc., Cities

Service Oil and Gas Corporation, Citizens Energy

Corporation, City of Wilcox, Arizona and Arizona Electric

Power Cooperative, Inc., Columbia Gas Distribution

Companies, Columbia Gas Transmission Corporation, Columbia

Nitrogen Corporation and Nipro, Inc., Commonwealth of

Kentucky Public Service Commission, Conoco, Inc.,

Consolidated Edison Company of New York, Inc., Consumers

Power Company and Michigan Gas Storage Company, Delhi Gas

Pipeline Corporation, Department of Public Service

Commission of the State of New York, Diamond Shamrock

Exploration Company, El Paso Natural Gas Company, Entex,

Inc., Exxon Corporation, Fertilizer Institute, Florida Gas

Transmission Company, Foothills Pipe Lines (Yukon) Ltd., Gas

Distributors Information Service, Laclede Gas Company, Shell

Offshore, Inc., Shell Western E & P, Inc., State of

Louisiana, Tenneco Oil Company, Tenngasco Corporation, Texas

Eastern Transmission Corporation, Texaco, Inc., Texas Gas

Exploration Corporation, Texas Gas Transmission Corporation,

Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Corporation, Transok, Inc.,

Transwestern Pipeline Company, Trunkline Gas Company,

Weirton Steel Corporation, Westcoast Transmission Company

Limited, West Virginia Consumer Advocate, Wisconsin Power &

Light Company, Union Oil Company of California, Valero

Transmission Company, United Distribution Companies, UGI

Corporation, Kansas Power and Light Company, State of

Michigan and Michigan Public Service Commission, South

Jersey Gas Company, Washington Gas Light Company, Arizona

Public Service Company, Sun Exploration and Production

Company, Bethlehem Steel Corporation, Intervenors.

No. 85-1811.

United States Court of Appeals, District of Columbia Circuit

June 23, 1987

Page 982

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 983

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 984

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 985

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 986

[Copyrighted Material Omitted]

Page 987

Petitions for Review of Orders of the Federal Energy Regulatory commission.

William W. Brackett, with whom Daniel F. Collins and G. Mark Cook, Washington, D.C., were on the brief, for ANR Pipeline Co., et al., petitioners in Nos. 86-1055 and 86-1067. Terry O. Vogel, Jeffrey M. Goldsmith, and William M. Lange, Washington, D.C., entered appearances.

Roberta L. Halladay, with whom Jerome C. Muys, Washington, D.C., and C. William Cooper, for United Distribution Companies, petitioners in No. 86-1006 and intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, 86-1067, 86-1087, and 86-1153; William Warfield Ross and Daniel Koffsky, Washington, D.C., for Consumers Power Co., petitioner in No. 86-1047 and intervenor in No. 85-1811, and Thomas Patrick and Karen Cargill, Chicago, Ill., for The Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co. and North Shore Gas Co., petitioners in No. 86-1155 and intervenors in Nos. 85-1811 and 86-1153, were on the joint brief. Janet M. Robins, Washington, D.C., for Consumer Power Co., et al. and Mark McGuire, Chicago, Ill., for The Peoples Gas Light and Coke Co., et al. also entered appearances.

John T. Miller, Jr., Washington, D.C., for Elizabethtown Gas Co., petitioner in No. 85-1836.

Robert A. Nelson, Jr., Helena, Mont., for Northwest Natural Gas Co., with whom Donald K. Dankner and Daniel F. Stenger, for CP National Corp. and Thomas F. Brosnan, Washington, D.C., for Washington

Page 988

Natural Gas Co. were on the joint brief, for petitioners in No. 86-1097.

Kenneth J. Neises, for Laclede Gas Co., petitioner in No. 86-1001 and intervenor in No. 85-1811.

David B. Robinson, Washington, D.C., with whom William J. Guste, Jr., Atty. Gen., State of La., and Theodore L. Jones, Baton Rouge, La., for State of La., petitioners in No. 86-1053 and 86-1051 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; Patrick J. Nugent, James M. Costan, and Elisa J. Grammer, Washington, D.C., for Association of Texas Intrastate Natural Gas Pipelines, intervenor in No. 85-1811; J. Paul Douglas, with whom Brian J. Heisler and Kevin Sweeney, Washington, D.C., for Amoco Gas Co., petitioner in Nos. 86-1081 and 86-1154 and intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, and 86-1055; C. Burnett Dunn, Tulsa, Okl., for Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1067, 86-1088, and 86-1153; and William I. Harkaway, Washington, D.C., for Consolidated Edison of NY, Inc., petitioner in No. 86-1094 and intervenor in No. 85-1811, were on the joint brief. Timothy Keegan, Washington, D.C., for Association of Texas Intrastate Natural Gas Pipelines, Diane Siler, for the State of La., and Barbara M. Gunther and Steven I. Kalish, New York City, for Consolidated Edison of NY, Inc. also entered appearances.

Edward J. Grenier, Jr., with whom William H. Penniman, Glen S. Howard, Gail S. Gilman, James P. Rathvon, and James M. Bushee, Washington, D.C., for the Process Gas Consumers Group and the American Iron & Steel Institute, petitioners in Nos. 86-1007 and 86-1008 and intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1226, 86-1235, and 86-1246; Nicholas W. Fels and David N. Heap, Washington, D.C., for Air Products & Chemicals, Inc., et al., intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, and 86-1017; Stephen A. Herman and John G. Froemming, Washington, D.C., for the Fertilizer Institute and American Bakers Ass'n, intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, and 86-1017; Rigdon H. Boykin, New York City, and Thomas E. Hirsch, III, Washington, D.C., for American Paper Institute, petitioner in No. 86-1089 and intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, and 86-1017; and John W. Hardwicke, Baltimore, Md., for Maryland Indus. Group, intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, and 86-1017 were on the joint brief.

Thomas G. Johnson, with whom M.G. Brookshier and Charles McClees, Jr., Houston, Tex., for Shell Offshore, Inc. and Shell Western E. & P. Inc., petitioner in Nos. 86-1016, 86-1017, and 86-1018 and intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 85-1812, and 85-1813; Harris S. Wood, Houston, Tex., and Michael G. Maloney for Arco Oil & Gas Co., intervenor in Nos. 85-1811, 85-1087, and 86-1153; Thomas J. Eastment and Charles M. Darling IV, Washington, D.C., for Ashland Corp., petitioner in No. 86-1092 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; Roscoe C. Elmore, Houston, Tex., for Cabot Corp., intervenor in No. 85-1811; James B. Atkin, Norma J. Rosner, and David J. Evans, Washington, D.C., for Chevron U.S.A., Inc., petitioner in No. 86-1050 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; Michael L. Pate, Washington, D.C., for Cities Service Oil and Gas Corp., intervenor in No. 85-1811; Ernest J. Altgelt, III, Houston, Tex., for Conoco, Inc., intervenor in Nos. 85-1811 and 86-1016; Edmunds Travis, Jr., Houston, Tex., Glenn H. Mapes, Jr., Corpus Christi, Tex., and Douglas W. Rasch, Houston, Tex., for Exxon Corp., petitioner in No. 86-1029 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; John J. Akins, Oklahoma City, Okl., for Kerr-McGee Corp., petitioner in No. 86-1083; Gary M. Prescott, Houston, Tex., for Marathon Oil Co., intervenor in No. 85-1811; Robert D. Haworth, Jay G. Martin, and Thomas George Wagner, Houston, Tex., for Mobil Oil Corp., et al., intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, 86-1067, 86-1087, 86-1088, and 86-1153; John B. Chapman, El Paso, Tex., John K. McDonald, Charles E. Suffling, Washington, D.C., and Mary Lee Pieper, Houston, Tex., for Pennzoil Co., et al., petitioners in Nos. 86-1016 and 86-1103 and intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 85-1812, 85-1813, and 85-1818; John L. Williford, Larry Pain, and Jennifer A. Cates, Bartlesville, Okl., for Phillips Petroleum Co., et al., petitioners in No. 86-1087 and intervenors in Nos. 85-1811, 86-1016, 86-1055, and 86-1087; Ronald D. Hurst and Paul W. Hicks,

Page 989

Dallas, Tex., for Placid Oil Co., intervenor in No. 85-1811; JoAnn P. Russell, Houston, Tex., for Sohio Petroleum Co., intervenor in No. 85-1811; Glen E. Taylor, Phyllis Rainey, and F. Nan Wagoner, Houston, Tex., for Tenneco Oil Co., petitioner in No. 86-1046 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; Karen A. Berndt, Ralph J. Pearson, Jr., and David Lindberg, Houston, Tex., for Texaco, Inc., petitioner in No. 86-1088 and intervenor in No. 85-1811; B. James McGraw and James M. Appelt, Houston, Tex., for Texas Gas Exploration Corp., intervenor in No. 85-1811; and Lois Ellen Gold, Los Angeles, Cal., for Union Oil Co., intervenor in Nos. 85-1811 and 86-1016, were on the joint brief. Stephen L. Teichler, Washington, D.C., for Ashland Exploration, Inc., Paul M. Young, for Cities Service Oil & Gas Corp., William G. Robb, Houston, Tex., for Conoco, Inc., Steven R. Severy, Houston, Tex., for Marathon Oil Co., John M. Young, Houston, Tex., for Pennzoil Co., et al., Nancy J. Shancke, for Sohio Petroleum Corp., Albert Sylvia III, Los Angeles, Cal., for Union Oil Co., of California, and Joseph G. Stiles, Washington, D.C., for Exxon Corp. also entered appearances.

Carmen Legato, with whom Paul J. Kaleta, Lynn A. Monk, Thomas C. Gorak, Scott P. Klurfeld were on the brief, for Maryland People's Counsel, petitioner in Nos....

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP