DuBerry v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Upon de novo review, we hold that the complaint states a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and we reverse and remand the case for further proceedings.

I.

The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act establishes the right of “qualified law enforcement officers,” both active and retired, to carry a concealed weapon in the United States upon meeting certain conditions. Pub. L. 108–277, 118 Stat. 865 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 926B, 926C ). The Act provides, as relevant here:

Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof , an individual who is [1] a qualified retired law enforcement officer and who is [2] carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).

Id. § 926C(a) (emphasis added).