In re Fleur
[…] The indictment and the judgment make clear that Saint Fleur's § 924(c) sentence was not pursuant to the residual clause in subsection (B), but pursuant to the use-of-force clause in subsection (A), which requires that the crime during which the defendant was carrying the firearm be a crime that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” See 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A)

.

Specifically, Saint Fleur pled guilty to Count 4, which charged that Saint Fleur did affect commerce “by means of robbery,” as the term robbery is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1951(b)(1)

. “The term ‘robbery’ means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property....” Id. § 1951(b)(1). Count 4 further charged Saint Fleur with, and Saint...

To continue reading

Request your trial
337 cases
  • United States v. Bonner
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Pennsylvania
    • February 22, 2021