Townsend v. State, CR
[…] appellants' [308 Ark. 268] motion for a mistrial. We find merit in appellants' second argument and reverse and remand for new trial.

SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE

Townsend and Baker made timely motions for directed verdict, both at the close of the State's case and at the end of their own case-in-chief. They argue the evidence was insufficient to support the convictions and that our breaking or entering statute does not specifically cover the breaking or entering of a fence, as defined under that statute's use of the word, "structure." We disagree with both contentions.

Ark.Code Ann. § 5-39-202(a) (1987) states:

A person commits the offense of breaking or entering if for the purpose of committing a theft or felony he enters or breaks into any building, structure, vehicle, vault, safe, cash register, money vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other similar container, apparatus, or equipment.

(Emphasis added.) Our criminal code does not define the term "structure," it only provides the specifics of the term "occupiable structure," which is included in the greater offense of burglary. See Ark.Code Ann. § 5-39-201 (1987).