Dunigan v. Sports Champions, Inc.
[…] These three parties, pursuant to contracts between Dunigan and the Club and between the Club and the League, arbitrated a dispute over Dunigan's salary before a Canadian arbitrator, who conducted the arbitration in Canada. The Canadian arbitrator made his award in Canada.

Dunigan, dissatisfied with the award, invoked the Alabama Arbitration Act, and specifically § 6-6-15, Ala.Code 1975, to file an appeal of the arbitrator's award in the Circuit Court of Jefferson County, Alabama. Section 6-6-15 provides:

"Either party may appeal from an award under this article. Notice of the appeal to the appropriate appellate court shall be filed within 10 days after receipt of notice of the award and shall be filed with the clerk or register of the circuit court where the action is pending or, if no action is pending, then in the office of the clerk or register of the circuit court of the county where the award is made. The notice of appeal, together with a copy of the award, signed by the arbitrators or a majority of them, shall be delivered with the file of papers or with the submission, as the case may be, to the court to which the award is returnable; and the clerk or register shall enter the award as the [judgment] of the court. Thereafter, unless within 10 days the court shall set aside the award for one or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14, the [judgment] shall become final and an appeal shall lie as in other cases. In the event the award shall be set aside, such action shall be a final [judgment] from which an appeal shall lie as in other cases."

Contemporaneously with his filing in the Jefferson County Circuit Court, Dunigan filed a notice of appeal to this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Oakwood Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Godsey
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • 28 Diciembre 2001