NORTHAMPTON v. DEPT. OF CMN'TY & ECO. DEV.
[…] Subsequently, five citizen-taxpayers ("Complainants"), filed a complaint before the Department pursuant to Section 8211 of the Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 8211, challenging the validity of the indebtedness proceedings. Complainants asserted, inter alia, that Council had failed to obtain statutorily mandated, realistic cost estimates prior to enacting the bond ordinance. See 53 Pa.C.S. § 8006 (prescribing that, prior to the issuance of any guaranty to finance any project involving construction or acquisition, a municipality must obtain "realistic cost estimates through actual bids, option agreements or professional estimates from registered architects, professional engineers or other persons qualified by experience"). The County's answer contained general denials of Complainants' averments; no affidavit or other documentation demonstrating the procurement of cost estimates was provided, however.