State v. Greenman
[…] Id.

The Brown court next analyzed the language of one of the DWI provisions at issue here making it a crime for “any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle, as defined in section 169A.03, subdivision 15 ... when the person's alcohol concentration ... is 0.08 or more.” 801 N.W.2d at 189 (quoting Minn.Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5)). It then narrowed the broad definition of “motor vehicle” found in section 169A.03, subdivision 15 (“every vehicle that is self-propelled ... but does not include a vehicle moved solely by human power”) by following the statutory cross-reference to the definition of “vehicle” contained in chapter 169, governing traffic regulations. Id. (discussing Minn.Stat. §§ 169A.03, subd. 25, 169.011, subd. 92).