Save Our Cumberland Mountains, Inc. v. Hodel, 85-5984
[…] Thereafter, the full court vacated the panel's opinion and agreed to rehear the venue issue en banc. Before rehearing, the parties settled the issues on appeal. The case was then remanded to the district court, where the Secretary waived the venue defense and the parties reached a final settlement of the action on the merits.

Plaintiffs then applied to the district court for an award of attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to 30 U.S.C. Sec. 1270(d) (1982), which states in part:

The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to [30 U.S.C. Sec. 1270(a) ], may award costs of litigation (including attorney and expert witness fees) to any party, whenever the court determines such award is appropriate.

The government opposed the application, largely on the grounds also urged to this court. The district court awarded plaintiffs $147,670.96 in fees and costs. 1 Save Our Cumberland Mountains v. Hodel, 622 F.Supp. 1160 (D.D.C.1985).