The Meadows v. Employers Health Ins.
[…] The question of whether this plan is governed by ERISA thus turns on whether the plan was "established or maintained" by the employer School Services.

To determine whether an employer has "established or maintained" an insurance plan, a court should consider 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). Silvera v. Mutual Life Ins. Co., 884 F.2d 423, 426 (9th Cir.1989). The Department of Labor promulgated this regulation to clarify whether, and under what circumstances, an employer's adoption of a group insurance plan constitutes the establishment of an employee welfare benefit plan under ERISA. Id. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) provides:

For purposes of title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include a group or group-type insurance program offered by an insurer to employees or members of an employee organization, under which
(1) No contributions are made by an employer or employee organization;