Thames Talent, Ltd. v. COMMISSIONER ON HUMAN RIGHTS & OPPORTUNITIES
[…] Thames Talent's claim presents an issue of statutory construction over which our review is plenary.14 E.g., W & D Acquisition, LLC v. First Union National Bank, 262 Conn. 704, 709, 817 A.2d 91 (2003). "That review is guided by well established principles of statutory interpretation, the fundamental objective of which is to ascertain the intent of the legislature. . . . As with all issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the statute." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Ledbetter, 263 Conn. 1, 12, 818 A.2d 1 (2003).

General Statutes § 46a-86 (b) provides in relevant part: "In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement of employees, with or without back pay . . . ." (Emphasis added.) On the basis of this language, Thames Talent contends that the phrase "with or without back pay" relates back to the phrase "hiring or reinstatement of employees," and, therefore, a hiring order or order of reinstatement is a precondition to an award of back pay.