Hollis v. Lynch
[…] The National Firearms Act states that [n]o person shall make a firearm[1 ] unless he has (a) filed ... a written application ... to make and register the firearm”; (b) paid any tax payable”; (c) identified the firearm to be made”; (d) identified himself in the application form”; and (e) obtained ... approval” from the ATF “to make and register the firearm....” Id . § 5822. An application will “be denied if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” Id . Whether a machinegun may be made or registered thus depends on whether its possession is prohibited by some other law.