Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Pritzker, 14–16375
[…] Such behavioral disruptions can force marine mammals to make trade-offs like delaying migration, delaying reproduction, reducing growth, or migrating with reduced energy reserves.

The MMPA classifies such forms of harassment in two categories: “Level A” harassment and “Level B” harassment. With respect to “military readiness activit[ies],”6 such as the Navy's use of LFA sonar, the MMPA defines Level A harassment as “any act that injures or has the significant potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B), (C)

. Level A harassment happens when marine mammals are exposed to sound pulses of 180 dB or greater. Level B harassment, less severe, includes “any act that disturbs or is likely to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of natural behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, surfacing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering, to a point where such behavioral patterns are abandoned or significantly altered.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(B), (D). Level B harassment is caused by sound levels below 180 dB. Sound intensities of 165 dB subject marine mammals to a 50% risk of Level B harassment.