Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Pritzker, 14–16375
[…] There are exceptions to the MMPA take prohibition. The MMPA allows NMFS to authorize take of “small numbers” of marine mammals, incidental to a specified activity, for up to five years.4

16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)

. NMFS may authorize such incidental take if the take meets two requirements. First, NMFS must find that the total authorized take during the five-year period “will have a negligible impact on such species or stock [.] 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(I). Second, NMFS must prescribe regulations setting forth “permissible methods of taking pursuant to such activity, and other means of effecting the least practicable adverse impact on such species or stock and its habitat, paying particular attention to rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance[.] 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a)(5)(A)(i)(II)(aa). The “least practicable adverse impact” standard applies both to “permissible methods of taking pursuant to” the activity causing incidental take and to “other means” of reducing incidental take. See