EarthReports, Inc. v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 717f(c)(1)(A) ; see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 7151(b) & 7172(a)(1) ; Consol. Edison Co. of N.Y., Inc. v. FERC , 315 F.3d 316, 319 (D.C. Cir. 2003). Under NGA § 3, an LNG proposal “shall” be authorized unless the proposal “will not be consistent with the public interest[,] 15 U.S.C. § 717b(a), while under NGA § 7 a finding must be made that a proposal “is or will be required by the present or future public convenience and necessity[,] id. § 717f(e) ; NGA § 3, unlike § 7, “sets out a general presumption favoring such authorization.” W. Va. Pub. Servs. Comm'n v. Dep't of Energy , 681 F.2d 847, 856 (D.C. Cir. 1982).

NEPA requires federal agencies to include an environmental impact statement (“EIS”) in “every recommendation or report on proposals for ... major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment....” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)

; see also 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. Under regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality, agencies whose procedures do not require preparation of an EIS must first prepare an environmental assessment.