Potomac Valve & Fitting Inc. v. Crawford Fitting Co.
[…] There is no genuine issue in this case as to the existence of a civil conspiracy, even when the record is viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs. Cf. United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 994, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962). We therefore affirm the entry of summary judgment against the plaintiffs on the conspiracy count.

B. We now turn briefly to the plaintiffs' "insulting words" claim. Virginia Code Sec. 8.01-45 creates a private cause of action against the use of words "which from their usual construction and common acceptance are construed as insults and tend to violence and breach of the peace".

Although application of this provision is no longer confined to its original purpose of preventing duels, it has been interpreted by Virginia courts to be virtually co-extensive with the common law action for defamation. 9 W.T. Grant Co. v.