83 Hawai'i 28, Dunlea v. Dappen, 18614
[…] Although count III of the complaint alleged a cause of action under a California statute, we note that the circuit court's determination that Hawai'i law applies with respect to the statute of limitations is not challenged on appeal. Whether Hawai'i or California law applies, however, is not necessarily dispositive because the California statute appears to be a codification of the discovery rule that this court has judicially adopted. 7

Under Hawai'i law, damage to persons or property is governed by HRS § 657-7, which provides that "[a]ctions for the recovery of compensation for damage for injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as provided in section 657-13." 8 HRS § 657-7. As this court noted in Yoshizaki v. Hilo Hospital, 50 Haw. 150, 151, 433 P.2d 220, 221 (1967), "[c]learly, the determining word in the statute is 'accrued'."

The time of accrual of a cause of action for CSA is an issue of first impression in Hawai'i.