Long Distance Telecommunications Litigation, In re
[…] MCI Communications, Inc., 598 F.Supp. 951 (E.D.Mich.1984). The district court has subsequently denied similar remand motions brought by other plaintiffs in the consolidated proceedings. See Solomon v. MCI Communications, 640 F.Supp. 997 (E.D.Mich.1986); Sandler v. GTE Sprint, 622 F.Supp. 282 (E.D.Mich.1985).

After the Lazar decision, all of the plaintiffs filed a single amended consolidated complaint. 1 Count I of the consolidated complaint alleged that defendants' failure to disclose their billing policy was an "unreasonable" practice in violation of 47 U.S.C. Sec. 201(b). Count III alleged that the same conduct was also violative of 47 U.S.C. Sec. 207, which provides:

Recovery of damages. Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.