U.S. v. Nates
[…] Id. at 1416; see also United States v. Dubrofsky, 581 F.2d 208, 211 (9th Cir.1978) (" '[r]easonable cause to suspect' is a considerably milder standard than probable cause" and it is reasonable to suspect that a crated container imported from Thailand contains narcotics). Thus, the Supreme Court and this circuit have held that external characteristics of a container from a suspect country, alone, are sufficient to establish reasonable cause under Sec. 482.

                in part:  "Any [customs agent] may ... search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law...."  In United States v.