Barnett v. Dyncorp Int'l, L.L.C.
[…] Article 144 of the Kuwait Labour Law provides a one-year statute of repose, running from the termination of the relevant employment relationship, which the parties agree would apply if Barnett were to bring suit in Kuwait. See Lee v. ITT Corp. , 534 Fed.Appx. 626, 626 (9th Cir. 2013)

(unpublished) (referencing the statute of repose). Barnett contends that as a result, the Agreement's Kuwaiti choice-of-law and forum-selection clauses effectively create a limitations period of less than two years. Those clauses, he submits, are therefore ities because Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 16.070

makes “void in [Texas] any “stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years.” DynCorp disagrees, arguing that section 16.070 is irrelevant to this case. We must decide which jurisdiction's law governs, and to what effect.

A. Atlantic Marine