Russell v. C.I.R., s. 86-1679
[…] Russell and New Cannonsburg challenged these notices in Tax Court. Based on the stipulated facts, however, the Tax Court upheld all of the Commissioner's deficiency determinations. The plaintiffs now appeal that decision, raising the three issues noted at the outset of this opinion. For the reasons set out below, we affirm the Tax Court's decision.

We agree with the Tax Court that New Cannonsburg may not carry back its net operating loss to offset income earned in previous years by Old Cannonsburg. Section 381(b)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that a transferee corporation may not carry back a net operating loss generated in the taxable year after the transfer to a taxable year of the transferor "except in the case of an acquisition in connection with a reorganization described in subparagraph (F) of Section 368(a)(1)."