Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. RBS Sec., Inc.
[…] Id . at 2183 (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

However, in response to the Savings and Loan Crisis, Congress enacted the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), Pub. L. 101–73, 103 Stat. 183.

FIRREA contains special provisions concerning the failure of financial institutions. Among other things, it provides that the NCUA may be appointed as a conservator or liquidating agent for failing and failed credit unions, and that upon such appointment, the NCUA gains the right to pursue any claims the credit unions had. See generally 12 U.S.C. § 1787.

Additionally, FIRREA contains the Extender Statute, which establishes “the applicable statute of limitations with regard to any action brought by [the NCUA] as conservator or liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(14)

. The Extender Statute requires that contract claims be brought within the longer of: (1) the 6–year period beginning on the date the claim accrues; or (2) the period applicable under State law. Id. § 1787(b)(14)(A).