United States ex rel. Donegan v. Anesthesia Assocs. of Kan. City, PC
[…] (ii) Prescribes the anesthesia plan;
(iii) Personally participates in the most demanding aspects of the anesthesia plan including, if applicable, induction and emergence;
(iv) Ensures that any procedures in the anesthesia plan that he or she does not perform are performed by a qualified individual as defined in operating instructions;
(v) Monitors the course of anesthesia administration

at frequent intervals;

(vi) Remains physically present and available for immediate diagnosis and treatment of emergencies; and

(vii) Provides indicated post-anesthesia care.

42 C.F.R. § 415.110(a)(1)

. The anesthesiologist must document “in the patient's medical record” that each step was completed, “specifically documenting that he or she performed the pre-anesthetic exam and evaluation, provided the indicated post-anesthesia care, and was present during the most demanding procedures, including induction and emergence where applicable.” 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(b).

AAKC employed CRNA Donegan at Menorah Medical Center (“MMC”) in Overland Park, Kansas, from 2006 until January 2012. In MMC surgeries, the CRNA stays in the operating room with the patient throughout the procedure.