Moore v. State
[…] Thus, he argues, even if the evidence was relevant to an issue other than his character, the probative value of the Rule 404 (b) evidence was so minimal that it was substantially outweighed by unfair prejudice. Assuming that this argument was preserved,5 we find that any error in admitting the Rule 404 (b) evidence was harmless and thus does not merit reversal.

The new Evidence Code continues Georgia’s existing harmless error doctrine for erroneous evidentiary rulings. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) ("Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected. ..."). In determining whether the error was harmless, we review the record de novo and weigh the evidence as we would expect reasonable jurors to have done so.