Connecticut Coalition Against Millstone v. Rocque
[…] The operations of the facility require department approval in the form of a water discharge permit,5 which is valid for five years. The department last issued a discharge permit to Northeast on December 14, 1992, with an expiration date of December 13, 1997. Northeast submitted a timely permit renewal application on June 13, 1997.6 The application is still pending, but Millstone continues to operate pursuant to General Statutes § 4-182 (b), which provides in relevant part that "[w]hen a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. . . ." Millstone also discharges into the public waters certain toxic substances that are not covered by the 1992 permit.7 On October 13, 2000, the department issued an emergency authorization pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-6k8 that covers the additional discharges.