Homuth v. Keisling
[…] The Secretary of State, named as respondent, is represented by the Attorney General and takes no position on the proposed modifications.
ORS 251.205(1) provides:
ORS 251.215 provides, in part:
ORS 251.235 provides, in part:
We deal first with the issue of petitioners' standing to seek review of the explanatory statement. Petitioner Graybeal is president of AAA and a registered voter in the State of Oregon. He did not personally submit suggestions at the hearing on the explanatory statement, although another representative of AAA did. ORS 251.235 allows petitions to this court for review of only those explanatory statements "for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State's hearing." This court has held that persons seeking review of an explanatory statement need not themselves be the persons who offered suggestions at the Secretary of State's hearing. MacAfee v.