Homuth v. Keisling
[…] The statement shall not exceed 500 words.

"(2) Not sooner than the 98th nor later than the 95th day before the election, the Secretary of State shall hold a hearing in Salem upon reasonable statewide notice to receive suggested changes to any explanatory statement. * * *

"(3) The committee for each measure shall consider suggestions submitted under subsection (2) of this section, and may file a revised statement with the Secretary of State not later than the 90th day before the election."

ORS 251.235 provides, in part:

"Any person dissatisfied with an explanatory statement for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State's hearing under ORS 251.215, may

petition the Supreme Court seeking a different statement and stating the reasons the statement filed with the court is insufficient or unclear. If the petition is filed not later than the fifth day after the deadline for filing a revised statement with the Secretary of State, the court shall review the statement, hear arguments and certify an explanatory statement to the Secretary of State."

STANDING

We deal first with the issue of petitioners' standing to seek review of the explanatory statement. Petitioner Graybeal is president of AAA and a registered voter in the State of Oregon. He did not personally submit suggestions at the hearing on the explanatory statement, although another representative of AAA did. ORS 251.235 allows petitions to this court for review of only those explanatory statements "for which suggestions were offered at the Secretary of State's hearing." This court has held that persons seeking review of an explanatory statement need not themselves be the persons who offered suggestions at the Secretary of State's hearing. MacAfee v.