Gracey v. Eaker
[…] In undeniable terms the public policy of this state guards emotional survival, which the Legislature has declared "affects physical and psychophysical survival." It is with this background and structure that the Legislature intended to protect the delicate and fragile disclosures within the professional relationship when it established section 491.0147 of the Florida Statutes, which states in pertinent part: "Any communication between any person licensed or certified under this chapter and her or his patient or client shall be confidential."