Katzson Bros., Inc. v. U.S.E.P.A.
[…] Service to a "representative" encompasses a personal secretary, such as Ms. Rudisell, who regularly receives and signs for certified mail. If "representative" was intended to be read narrowly to include only officers, partners, and agents, it would have been further qualified to incorporate the specific classes of persons mentioned in the second section.

Furthermore, where the Consolidated Rules seek to require actual delivery, they quite clearly use the appropriate language. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. Sec. 22.05(b)(1)(iv)(A) (service upon a state or a local government shall be accomplished "by delivering a copy of the complaint to the chief executive officer thereof"). The plain language of the second section, on the other hand, indicates that when service is effectuated by certified mail, the letter need only be addressed, rather than actually delivered, to an officer, partner, agent, or other authorized individual.