Hedged-Investments Associates, Inc., In re, HEDGED-INVESTMENTS
[…] Acting in these separate capacities, Ms. Buchanan opened a total of six capital accounts in the Hedged Investments fund. Ms. Buchanan contributed about $750,000 to the fund. She withdrew about $2,000,000 before the scheme's collapse in 1990.

Mr. Sender initiated this case in the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Colorado. Claiming "a partner is not entitled to profits never realized," he sued Ms. Buchanan under § 608(2) of the Colorado Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 1981 ("CULPA"), Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-62-608(2). Section 608(2) provides:

If a partner has received the return of any part of his contribution in violation of the partnership agreement or this article, he is liable to the limited partnership for a period of six years thereafter for the amount of the contribution wrongfully returned.

Specifically, Mr. Sender claims Ms. Buchanan received returns of her contribution in violation of her partnership agreement. 3 The bankruptcy court heard Mr.