Ober v. U.S. E.P.A., 95-70352
[…] In the most general sense, the Clean Air Act requires that implementation plans provide for the attainment of the NAAQS. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(1), (2)(C). All implementation plans must also "provide for the establishment and operation of appropriate devices, methods, systems and procedures necessary to ... monitor, compile, and analyze data on ambient air quality." 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(B)(i). The attainment date for an area designated "nonattainment" for an air quality standard "shall be the date by which attainment can be achieved as expeditiously as practicable." 42 U.S.C. § 7502(a)(2)(A). Nonattainment area implementation plans must contain provisions that: 1) "provide for the implementation of all reasonably available control measures as expeditiously as practicable ... and ... provide for attainment of the national ambient air quality standards"; 2) "require reasonable further progress"; and 3) include "other control measures, means or techniques ... as well as schedules and timetables for compliance, as may be necessary and appropriate to provide for attainment of such standard in such area by the