United States v. National Ass'n of Real Estate Bds., Civ. A. No. 3472-47.
[…] Roger J. Whiteford and Jo V. Morgan, Jr., both of Washington, D. C., for defendants National Association of Real Estate Boards and Herbert U. Nelson.

William E. Leahy and William J. Hughes, Jr., both of Washington, D. C., for defendants Washington Real Estate Board and others.

A. K. Shipe, of Washington, D. C., for defendant J. Hawley Smith.

HOLTZOFF, District Judge.

This is a civil action by the United States for an injunction to restrain the defendants from continuing alleged violations of the Sherman Anti-Trust Act, 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 1-7, 15 note. The suit is brought under Section 3 of the Act, U.S.C.A., Title 15, § 3. The pertinent portions of this section are as follows:

"Every contract, combination in form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in * * * the District of Columbia * * * is declared illegal."

The defendants in this case are, first, the Washington Real Estate Board, which is a corporation having its place of business in the District of Columbia.