84 Hawai'i 191, State v. Schmidt, 17185
[…] We hold, then, that the lower court did not err when it held that the 180-day time period began to run on August 17, 1992.

B.
1.

Second, Defendant asserts that the lower court erred in excluding the period beginning January 28, 1993 and ending February 2, 1993 from the aforesaid 180-day time limit. This period reflects the time which elapsed between Defendant's filing of his motion for a trial continuance in the theft case and the date of the hearing at which the court granted his motion.

HRS § 834-1, art. VI(a) of the IAD states in pertinent part:

(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having jurisdiction of the matter.

(Emphasis added.)

In Batungba...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • State v. Schnabel
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • May 11, 2012
    ...inflammatory effect of the deputy prosecutor's comments.") (Internal citation and quotation marks omitted); State v.