Crane v. Raber's Disc. Tire Rack
[…] No. 2018-UP-085, 2018 WL 1040307 (S.C. Ct. App. filed Feb. 14, 2018). We granted Crane's petition for a writ of certiorari.

III. Analysis

Our review of the decisions of the workers' compensation commission is governed by the Administrative Procedures Act. Hutson v. S.C. State Ports Auth. , 399 S.C. 381, 387, 732 S.E.2d 500, 502 (2012) ; Lark v. Bi-Lo, Inc. , 276 S.C. 130, 134, 276 S.E.2d 304, 306 (1981). The Act provides, "The court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." S.C. Code Ann. § 1-23-380(5) (Supp. 2019). As to questions of fact, "The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the ... findings ... are ... (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." Id. When the commission makes a finding of fact that is properly supported by substantial evidence, the courts must uphold it. Pierre v. Seaside Farms, Inc. , 386 S.C. 534, 540, 689 S.E.2d 615, 618 (2010).

The commission often makes findings of fact based on credibility determinations.