Confederated Tribes v. Alcohol & Tobacco Tax
[…] We hold that the Anti–Injunction Act deprived the district court of jurisdiction to hear the Yakama Nation's claims. We therefore vacate the judgment and remand with instructions to dismiss.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Yakama Nation, King Mountain, and Delbert Wheeler, Sr., brought suit for injunctive and declaratory relief barring the imposition of the federal tobacco excise tax on King Mountain. The tobacco excise tax applies to "cigarettes, manufactured or imported into the United States," 26 U.S.C. § 5701(b), and "roll-your-own tobacco, manufactured in or imported into the United States," id. § 5701(g). "[A]ny person who manufactures" cigarettes or roll-your-own tobacco, id. § 5702(d), is liable for the tax, see id. § 5703(a).

The Yakama Nation is a federally recognized Indian Tribe.