Voge v. U.S.
[…] If a statute mandates payment by the government, the Tucker Act authorizes suit in the Claims Court. See, e.g., Skinner v. United States, 594 F.2d 824, 831 (Ct.Cl.1979). The argument is over the extent of the jurisdiction, Voge arguing that it extends to both procedural and substantive review of the ASP denial, the government that it stops once the procedural aspects have been examined.

I.

Starting with the area of common agreement, we concur that the Claims Court may review the ASP denial process for compliance with established procedures. In pertinent part, 37 U.S.C. Sec. 302(c)(2) says, "Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense ..., the Secretary of the military department concerned may terminate at any time an officer's entitlement to [ASP]." It has long been established that government officials must follow their own regulations, even if they were not compelled to have them at all, and certainly if directed to promulgate them by Congress, as in this case. See Service v.