Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc.
[…] Defendants timely appeal both the judgment and the discovery sanctions.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review de novo a grant of summary judgment. Johnson v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist. , 658 F.3d 954, 960 (9th Cir. 2011). We may affirm the judgment on any ground supported by the record and presented to the district court. Venetian Casino Resort L.L.C. v. Local Joint Exec. Bd. , 257 F.3d 937, 941 (9th Cir. 2001).

DISCUSSION

A. CAN–SPAM Act

The CAN–SPAM Act grants a private right of action for a "provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 7706(g)(1). In relevant part, § 7704(a)(1) makes it unlawful for "any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or materially misleading."

The CAN–SPAM Act "does not ban spam outright, but rather provides a code of conduct to regulate commercial e-mail messaging practices." Gordon v. Virtumundo, Inc. , 575 F.3d 1040, 1047–48 (9th Cir. 2009). To prove a violation of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
106 cases