Kittle-Aikeley v. Strong
[…] It was established by statute in 1961 and remains a publicly funded institution. Its purpose is to "make available to students from all areas of the state exceptional educational opportunities through highly specialized and advanced technical education and training at the certificate and associate degree level in both emerging and traditional technologies with particular emphasis on technical and vocational programs not commonly offered by community colleges or area vocational technical schools." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 178.636(1). The technical and vocational programs that Linn State offers "lead[ ] to the granting of certificates, diplomas, and applied science associate degrees." Id.§ 178.636(2). Between 1,150 and 1,200 students were enrolled in Linn State in 2011, and approximately 500 new students enroll each year.