Johnson v. Northern Indiana Public Service Co.
[…] Gomez v. Illinois State Bd. of Educ., 811 F.2d 1030, 1039 (7th Cir.1987).

Motion to Dismiss Defendant, Christine Griffiths

Defendants argue that Griffiths should be dismissed from this suit because she was not named in the EEOC charge. Additionally, they contend that she should be dismissed from the suit because she cannot be held individually liable as a mid-level supervisor under Title VII. As this Court agrees with Defendants' second proposition, it need not address Defendants' first argument.

Title VII gives an employee the right to sue an "employer" for discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e, et seq. (1981) Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b), an "employer" is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has 15 or more employees ... and any agent of such a person...." Reading the Complaint with all possible inferences in Johnson's favor, Griffiths could be considered an agent of NIPSCO because she allegedly made recommendations regarding Johnson's termination.