Foley v. Mannor, 20A05-0509-CV-509.
[…] Id.

In this case, the record shows that Allen appeared by counsel for the 1980 hearing. He has also acknowledged that he was an Indiana resident at the time. Appellee's Ex. A. Hence, Allen's argument that the trial court did not have jurisdiction over this matter fails. Even so, in the absence of Allen's admission that he was an Indiana resident, the provisions of UIFSA allow Indiana courts to exercise personal jurisdiction under certain circumstances. In relevant part, Indiana Code section 31-18-2-1 provides that:

In a proceeding to establish, enforce, or modify a support order or to determine paternity, an Indiana tribunal may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual's guardian or conservator if:

(1) the individual is personally served with notice in Indiana; (2) the individual submits to the jurisdiction of Indiana by:

(a) consent;

(b) entering an appearance, except for the purpose of contesting jurisdiction; or

(c) filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving contest to personal jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added). Inasmuch as Allen's counsel appeared at the hearing on his behalf, and the issue of jurisdiction was not challenged, Allen's claim fails on this basis as well.

II. Abuse of Discretion In Entering Judgment