Godchaux v. Conveying Techniques, Inc.
[…] However, if withdrawal liability does not exist until the employer actually withdraws from the pension plan, then CTI itself triggered Nadustco's withdrawal liability on December 31, 1983, one year after Godchaux sold Nadustco to CTI. To resolve this question, we turn first to the statutory language.

Section 1381(a), which establishes withdrawal liability, reads: "If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be withdrawal liability" (emphasis added). If we construe this statute according to its most natural reading, then we must conclude that withdrawal liability does not exist until an employer actually withdraws from a multiemployer pension plan.