Holtz v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A.
[…] Holtz maintains that the Bank violated its promises and its fiduciary duties by inducing its investment advisers to make recommendations in the Bank's interest rather than the clients'.

Holtz filed this suit in federal court under the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2), because the class has more than 100 members, the stakes exceed $5 million, and at least one member of the class has citizenship different from the Bank's. This suit is also a "covered class action" for the purpose of the Securities Litigation Uniform Standards Act of 1998 (SLUSA or the Litigation Act), 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f), because mutual funds are securities. SLUSA requires the district court to dismiss any "covered class action" in which the plaintiff alleges "a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security" (§ 78bb(f)(1)(A) ). Under SLUSA, securities claims that depend on the nondisclosure of material facts must proceed under the federal securities laws

846 F.3d 930

exclusively. See, e.g., Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v.