Delta Sav. & Loan Ass'n, Inc. v. I.R.S., 87-3165
[…] Where the lien is fully satisfied, the purchaser is not to receive less than the amount due him at the time of the sale. Where the lien attaches to other property, however, or where, after the sale, the purchaser still has the right to sue for the unpaid balance of the amount due him, the amount paid does not include this unpaid balance." Id. at 1076 (quoting S.Rep. No. 1708, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 34, reprinted in 1966 U.S.Code Cong. & Admin.News 3722, 3756).

Accord Mikulec v. United States, 705 F.2d 599, 601 (2d Cir.1983); see also 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.7425-4(b)(2)(ii) (stating that "[w]here, after the sale, the holder of the lien being foreclosed has the right to the unpaid balance of the amount due him, the amount legally satisfied by reason of the sale does not include the amount of such lien to the extent a deficiency judgment may be obtained therefor"). Nor does Delta dispute the fact that, as a general proposition, a lienholder that has not been fully paid after foreclosing on the property subject to the lien has a right under Louisiana law to pursue the debtor personally for the deficiency. See First Guaranty Bank v.