Alfano v. Lynch, 16-1914
[…] There, Alfano was turned over to defendant-appellee Thomas Lynch, a lieutenant from a neighboring town's police department, who was working a security detail at the Xfinity Center. According to Lynch, the security guards told him that they thought that Alfano might be incapacitated and, thus, took him aside for further scrutiny.

Massachusetts law permits police officers to take "incapacitated" persons into civil protective custody. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111B, § 8 ; see id.§ 3 (specifying, as pertinent here, that an "[i]ncapacitated" person is one who is both intoxicated and, "by reason of the consumption of intoxicating liquor is ... likely to suffer or cause physical harm or damage property"). To evaluate whether Alfano was in fact incapacitated, Lynch—acting under color of state law—asked Alfano to perform a series of field sobriety tests. The parties dispute how Alfano performed on these tests. They agree, however, that he refused to take a breathalyzer test.