Baxter v. Scott
[…] He further asks that the opinion be recalled and the writ matter dismissed as moot.

Baxter bases his arguments on the fact that a joint motion to dismiss was filed prior to the opinion being rendered. Although this matter involves a writ rather than an appeal, the uniform rules applicable to appeals apply as provided by U.R.C.A. 4-8, insofar as such rules do not conflict with rules specifically pertaining to writs.

La. C.C.P. art. 2162 provides that "(a)n appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties." Joint motions to dismiss are specifically addressed in Rule 2-8.3 of the U.R.C.A., which provides as follows:

Any appeal may be summarily dismissed or remanded by order...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.