United States v. Diehl
[…] Second, Diehl argues that the Government cannot pursue immediate payment through application of funds in his inmate trust account, because he participates in BOP's Inmate Financial Responsibility Program (IFRP) and has faithfully adhered to the payment schedule set by the program.

DISCUSSION

For a defendant convicted of a felony, federal law requires the court to impose a special assessment of $100 for each count of conviction, 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a)(2)(A), and further authorizes the court to impose a fine of not more than $250,000, 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a).2 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d)(1) establishes the default rule that a defendant "sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty ... shall make such payment immediately unless ... the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." If the court elects to provide for payment in installments, the installments must consist of equal monthly payments over a period of time specified by the court, unless the court provides an alternative payment schedule. Id.