Edison Elec. Institute v. Occupational Safety and Health Admin.
[…] We conclude that all of these claims must be rejected because the petitioner has failed to demonstrate that the revised standard covers EEI's members any differently than did the original standard.

We start with the language of the exclusion from coverage in revised Subpart K since there is no substantial dispute among the parties as to its meaning. The relevant provision is 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1926.402(b) (1987), which provides:

Not covered. Sections 1926.402 through 1926.408 do not cover installations used for the generation, transmission, and distribution of electric energy, including related communication, metering, control, and transformation installations. (Emphasis added).

The parties agree that this provision, unlike the NEC exclusion that was incorporated by reference in the original Subpart K, applies to generation facilities operated by non-utilities as well as to those operated by the utilities.