McLaughlin v. Kings Island, Div. of Taft Broadcasting Co.
[…] Kings Island then petitioned the Commission for review, and on review, the Commission reversed the ALJ's decision. The Commission held that the Secretary's regulation violates the Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution to the extent that it purports to authorize an inspection of business records without a warrant or its equivalent, and vacated the citation. Thereafter, the Secretary timely petitioned this court for review of the Commission's decision.

II.

OSHA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651 et seq., was enacted "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651(b). To enforce the Act's provisions, the Act provides "for appropriate reporting procedures with respect to occupational safety and health...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651(b)(12).