McLaughlin v. Kings Island, Div. of Taft Broadcasting Co.
[…] Thereafter, the Secretary timely petitioned this court for review of the Commission's decision.

II.

OSHA, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651 et seq., was enacted "to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651(b). To enforce the Act's provisions, the Act provides "for appropriate reporting procedures with respect to occupational safety and health...." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 651(b)(12).

The specific record keeping and reporting responsibilities of employers are set out in 29 U.S.C. Sec. 657. Each employer is required to "make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary ... such records regarding his activities relating to [the Act]" as the Secretary "may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of [the Act] or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 657(c)(1). The Act also imposes a mandatory duty on the Secretary to prescribe regulations "requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 657(c)(2).