In re Local Gov't Ctr., Inc., 2012–729
[…] B. RSA chapter 5–B

Until the legislature enacted RSA chapter 5–B in 1987, there were no specific laws addressing pooled risk management programs operated by nonprofit organizations. The stated purpose of RSA chapter 5–B "is to provide for the establishment of pooled risk management programs and to affirm the status of such programs established for the benefit of political subdivisions of the state." RSA 5–B:1. In its

85 A.3d 394

declaration of purpose, the legislature stated that "pooled risk management is an essential government function" that provides "focused public sector loss prevention programs, accrual of interest and dividend earnings which may be returned to the public benefit and establishment of costs predicated solely on the actual experience of political subdivisions in the state." Id. Pursuant to RSA chapter 5–B, "pooled risk management programs which meet the standards established" by that chapter are "not subject to insurance regulation and taxation by the state." Id. ; see RSA 5–B:6.