85 Hawai'i 197, Coyle v. Compton
[…] C. [X] extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent because:

[Handwritten] Since June of 1994 [he] has verbally abused me, ex. [sic] bitch, drunk, lush, slut, Due to This abuse I went to the doctor and have very high Blood pressure. 1

5. The Defendant:

....

B. [X] may use illegal drugs.

On November 23, 1994, Defendant filed a verified answer, denying all of Plaintiff's allegations except admitting that he had lived with Plaintiff.

On February 6, 1995, the matter was called for hearing at 2:25 p.m. Plaintiff moved, pursuant to HRS § 586-5.5, for a protective order extending the period of the TRO. HRS § 586-5.5 provides as follows:

If after hearing all relevant evidence, the court finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the order should not be continued and that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a protective order be issued for such further period as the court deems appropriate, not to exceed three years from the date the protective order is granted. However, the court may terminate the protective order at any time with the mutual consent of the parties.

(Emphasis added.)

The parties were unable to agree on whether or not the protective order was to be mutually imposed.