85 Hawai'i 197, Coyle v. Compton
[…] (2) Any act which would constitute an offense under section 709-906 [abuse of family and household members], or under part V [sexual offenses] or VI [child abuse] of chapter 707 committed against a minor family or household member by an adult family or household member.

(Emphasis added.) HRS § 586-1 defines "family and household members" as "spouses or former spouses, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or formerly residing in the same dwelling unit." The TRO was issued pursuant to HRS § 586-4 (1993) which provides as follows:

Upon petition to a family court judge, a temporary restraining order may be granted without notice to restrain either or both parties from contacting, threatening, or physically abusing each other, notwithstanding that a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation has not been filed. The order may be granted to any person who, at the time such order is granted, is a family or household member as defined in [HRS § ] 586-1.

(Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff's ex parte petition for a TRO had stated in relevant part:

2. I am applying for protection

A. [X] for myself

3. I have the following relationship with the Defendant named above:

....

E. [X] we used to live together;

....

4. The following type of domestic abuse exists:

A. [X] recent past acts or acts of abuse have occurred. The Defendant has hurt me by (circle all that apply)

1. [circled] throwing something at me.

2. [circled] pushing, grabbing or shoving me.

....

This happened most recently on [Handwritten] October 8, 1994.

B. [X] threats of abuse make it probable that acts of abuse may be imminent. The Defendant threatened to do the following to me (circle all that apply);

....

2. [circled] hurt me physically.

....

This happened most recently on [Handwritten] October 8, 1994.

C. [X] extreme psychological abuse or malicious property damage is imminent because: