National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Com'rs v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, s. 87-1483
[…] To ensure that the costs of designing, constructing, and operating such repositories are borne by those generating the waste, the Act provides for a Nuclear Waste Fund "composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel." Id. at Sec. 10131(b)(4); see id. at Sec. 10222.

Congress delegated primary responsibility for developing and administering the waste disposal program to the Department of Energy (DOE), and more particularly, to the Office of Civilian Radioactive Waste Management (OCRWM), which the Act established within the Department. Id. at Sec. 10224. Section 302(a) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10222(a)(1), authorizes the Secretary of DOE to enter into contracts with generators of HLW/SNF to provide for its transportation and disposal, and specifies that "[s]uch contracts shall provide for payment to the Secretary of fees ... sufficient to offset expenditures" connected with the waste disposal program. With respect to electricity generated after April 6, 1983, the Act provides that the fee payable to the agency for waste disposal "shall be equal to 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour." Id. at Sec. 10222(a)(2). For HLW/SNF from the generation of electricity before that date, the Act requires the Secretary to establish a one-time fee "in an amount equivalent to an average charge of 1.0 mil per kilowatt-hour" of electricity. Id. at Sec. 10222(a)(3); see General Electric Uranium Management Corp. v. Department of Energy, 764 F.2d 896 (D.C.Cir.1985) (upholding DOE's rule for computing this one-time fee).