National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Com'rs v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, s. 87-1483
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Congress enacted the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10101 et seq. (1982), to establish a comprehensive program for the disposal of high-level radioactive waste and spent nuclear fuel (HLW/SNF) generated by civilian nuclear power reactors. The Act contemplates that such wastes will eventually be stored in permanent federal repositories "that will provide a reasonable assurance that the public and the environment will be adequately protected" from the hazards they pose. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10131(b)(1). To ensure that the costs of designing, constructing, and operating such repositories are borne by those generating the waste, the Act provides for a Nuclear Waste Fund "composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel." Id. at Sec. 10131(b)(4); see id. at Sec. 10222.