National Ass'n of Regulatory Utility Com'rs v. U.S. Dept. of Energy, s. 87-1483
[…] Perhaps in tribute to that considered judgment, no generator of HLW/SNF has ever sought judicial review of that conclusion in any of the Secretary's annual Fee Adequacy Reports.

When it passed the Act, Congress did not decide whether high-level radioactive waste resulting from atomic energy defense activities (DHLW) should be stored in the repositories developed under the Act or, alternatively, in a separate facility for such wastes alone. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 10107(b)(1). Instead, it directed the President to evaluate the issue, taking account of "cost efficiency, health and safety, regulation, transportation, public acceptability, and national security." Id. Unless the President found, after such evaluation, that a separate repository for defense wastes was required, the Act instructed the Secretary to "proceed promptly with arrangement for the use of one or more of the [civilian] repositories" to be developed under the Act.