U.S. v. State of Mich.
[…] The court concluded that, in light of these holdings, it need not consider the United States' alternative argument, that the sales tax, as applied, unconstitutionally discriminates against federal credit unions.

The parties subsequently stipulated that the amount of the refund, properly calculated as of July 1, 1986, was $2,781,646.67, plus interest. On June 30, 1987, the district court entered a final judgment in accordance Michigan first challenges the district court's jurisdiction. Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1345, federal district courts "have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States." Michigan argues, however, that the Tax Injunction Act, which prohibits federal district courts from enjoining, suspending, or restraining "the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State," 28 U.S.C.