Kennedy v. Wright, 1
[…] Such an approach would not be the first time an apparently "clear" statute has been modified to make appellate jurisdiction depend on the ground the district court adduced for its decision. Until 1974, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 2281 (1970) required a three-judge district court to be convened whenever the complaint sought an injunction against the operation of a state statute on account of its unconstitutionality. Section 1253, which is still in force, provided for appellate jurisdiction:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying ... an ... injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.

What to do when the three-judge district court issued an injunction against the statute on grounds other than its unconstitutionality--on the ground, for example,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
25 cases
  • Newman-Green, Inc. v. Alfonzo-Larrain R.
    • United States